Awards for 8/8-8/9/2020 MB Season Opener Tournament!

Congratulations to everyone!

SPEECH AWARDS!

(MUN and Debate awards will be announced at 5:30 on 8/9/2020)

Elementary Storytelling

Gold

Amber Nguyen

Silver

Bella Tan

Bronze

Ean Manalasta | Vivienne Hadi

Elementary Impromptu

Gold

Dora Zhang | Grace Ableser-Jaffe | Gloria He | Anya Luo

Silver

Raina Zhang | Bella Tan | Luc Chen

Bronze

David Lim | Pyron Tan | Hugo Liu | Vienna Li

Elementary SPAR

Gold

Braden Yan | Anya Luo | Jeremy Lee | Mason Li

Silver

Kendrick Kim | Delan Motakeg | Connor Wang | Sean Shu | Grace. Ableser-Jaffe | David Lim | Raina Zhang

Bronze

Luc Chen| Dora Zhang | Gloria He | Coco Choi | Vienna Li | Wenyi Zhou | Amber Nguyen | Lily Xu

Middle School Storytelling

Gold

Sienna Nguyen | Candace Zhang

Silver

Wenyi Hu | Yikang Zhu

Bronze

Charles Yim | Xihao Sean Ning

Middle School Impromptu

Gold

Navy Gargantuas (Picket Fence) | Sterling Streatfeild

SIlver

Audrey Messer | Ellie Shen

Bronze

Mike Peng | Angel Song | Siena Nguyen | Wenyi Hu

Middle School School SPAR

Gold

Samantha Siegel | Audrey Messer

Silver

Justin Ding | Eric Li | RIshi Sandesh

Bronze

Rustin Motakef | William Nguyen

Top Novice: Samantha Siegel

Top Overall; Samantha Siegel

Elementary Nonfiction

Gold

Kenton Roh (Top Gold) | Braden Yuan | Lacey Skinner

Silver

Alex Xu | Lauren Skinner | Julia Park | Sophia Park

Bronze

Elena Huang | Nathan Wu | Isabelle Yu | Yuyan Zhao

Middle School Nonfiction

Gold | Alexis Kang

Silver | Jessica Shen

Bronze | Arianna lai

International Video

Gold | Vivi Tan | Zhao Xiao

Silver | Yiya Wang

Bronze | Lucas Sun | Angela Yiwen Yin

Elementary Fiction

Gold

Dora Zhang | Anya Luo | Kenton Roh | Natalia Gustin | Braden Yuan | Sophia Park

Silver

James So | Grace Ableser-Jaffe | Natalia Gustin | David Lim | Yuyan Zhao | Elena Huang

Bronze

Julia Park | Alex xu | Sophia Lin | Bella Tan | Tony Zhang |. Vivienne Hadi | Lauren Skinner | Isabelle Yu | Yiayi Ma | Nathan Wu | Candace Zhang | Kendrick Kim | Sean Shu | Terence Wang | Mason Li | Isaac Huey | Coco Choi

Middle School Fiction

Gold

Lanlan Huang | Allyson Yu | Angel Yin Yiwen

Silver

Sammy Siegel | Alexis Kang | Harriet Lai | Audrey Messer

Bronze

Annie Yu | Yikang Zhu | Jason Huey | Gavin Hui

Podcasting Award

Scores are from 2 separate judges, judged on Summary, Audio Quality, Music/Sound Integration / Overall Engagement

Gold

Ella Li (Perfect score) | Irisa Huang

Silver

Braden Yan | Michelle Yu | Sophia Chen

Bronze

Lexie Zhao | Hannah Kim | Simona Yan

Debate and MUN

MUN Awards!

MUN for 7th-12th!

Best Delegate: Russia (Nicole Cui)  

Outstanding Delegation (Gold): Hungary (Amy Zhang).  |  Israel (Tianjiao Dong)

Distinguished Delegation (Silver):
Afghanistan (Ella Li)
Gabon (Eileen Yu)

Honorable Delegation (Bronze):
South Korea (Ashley Deng)
Azerbaijan (Ruhi Samudra)

Research Awards:
Greece (Jenny Zhang)
Lebanon (Navya Garg)
Brazil (Audrey Messer)
Russia (Nicole Cui)
France (Weston Zhang)
Afghanistan (Ella Li)
Hungary (Amy Zhang)
Gabon (Eileen Yu)
Azerbaijan (Ruhi Samudra)


Committee Awards
1. Russia (Nicole Cui)
2. Hungary (Amy Zhang)
3. South Korea (Ashley Deng)
4. Brazil (Audrey Messer)
5. Israel (Tianjiao Dong)

MUN for Kids Awards!

BEST OVERALL DELEGATE: Lydia Lo (Sweden)

Outstanding:

  • Jeremy Lee (Russia)
  • Mira Jiang (Singapore)
  • Dorothy Chen (Turkey)
  • Kevin Lew (Laos)
  • Benjamin H. (Ghana) 
  • Distinguished:
  • Dora Zhang (U.S.A.)
  • Saina Patro (U.K.)
  • Hao Lin (South Africa)
  • Aston Lee (Canada)
  • Honorable:
  • Braden Yian (Iran)
  • Natalia Gustin (France)
  • Tiger Zhu (Chile)
  • Avril Hang (India)


Position Paper Awards:

Benjamin H | Jeremy Lee | Mira Jiang | Lydia Lo | Avril Hang

DEBATE AWARDS

Novice LD

  • Gold
    • Annie Jiang (Winner)
    • Sophia Dai
  • Silver
    • Joy Sun
    • Justin Ding
  • Bronze
    • Gavin Hui
    • Bill Liang
    • Angel Song
    • Justin Zhou
    • Cailyn Wang
    • Jerry Hu

Varsity LD

  • Gold
    • Casey Simpson (WINNER)
    • Barry Huang
  • Silver
    • Jocelyn Tan
    • Sarah Chen
  • Bronze
    • Maximus Wu
    • Zhian Xu
    • Kalen Han

Parliamentary Debate

  • Gold
    • Leo Weng & Yang Gao
  • Silver
    • Aaron Bao & Sophia Bao
    • Leanna Lo (Maverick)
  • Bronze
    • Gavin Zhou & Enya Yuan
    • Conrad Hsu & Alexander Tseng
    • Mikaylah Du & Bijan Taheri

Policy Debate

  • Gold
    • Iva Liu & Chenyue Zhou (tied for 1st place)
    • Zoe Tran & Audrey Huang (tied for 1st place)
  • Silver
    • Ellie Shen & Justin Wong

Public Forum

  • Gold
    • Shawn Li & Ethan Chen (WINNERS) (Final)
    • Lana Lee & Ophira Hoang (Final)
  • Silver
    • Jasmin Shao & Lexie Zhao (Semi-Final)
    • Simran Karir & Mirabelle Wang (Semi-Final)
  • Bronze (In no particular order)
    • Hayden Mansoury & Kyle Schaffer
    • Emily Yin & Lauren Ryu
    • Hanson Yan & Hannah Kim
    • Mathew Olen & Jason Zhang
    • Grace Yan & Branda Hu
    • Kayla Roh & Alexis Kang
    • Annie Liu & Carl Jiang
    • Stefan Sarabian & Spencer Zeng

Middle School Congress

  • Gold
    • Rishi Sandesh (winner)
    • Sophia Xiong
  • Silver
    • Harriet Lai
    • Arianna Lai
  • Bronze
    • Richard Bo
    • Zhuochen Zhang
    • Eric Li
    • Michelle Zhen
    • David Tang
    • William Nguyen

Speaker Awards

  • Public Forum
    • Ethan Chen
    • Lana Lee
    • Shawn Li
    • Simran Karir
    • Ophira Hoang
    • Mirabelle Wang
    • Jasmine Shao
    • Lexie Zhao
    • Annie Liu
    • Branda Hu
  • Parli Debate
    • Yang Gao
    • Leo Weng
    • Leanna Lo
    • Sophia Bao
    • Enya Yuan
  • Policy
    • Zoe Tran (Tied)
    • Iva Liu (Tied)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *