Oct. 31, 2020 Tournament Result (Day 1)

🎊🎉Congratulations! 🎉🎊

Elem DP (HI/DI)

GOLD: 

– Olivia Song, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Sophia Lin, ModernBrain

Elem Duo Interp

GOLD: 

– Whitaker & Zhao, San Marino Learning

SILVER: 

– Chen & Zhu, ModernBrain

Elem Storytelling

GOLD: 

– Elaine Chen, ModernBrain

– Vanessa Lin, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Max Lai, San Marino Learning

– Jade Zhao, ModernBrain

– Karlisha Yu, ModernBrain

– Candace Zhang, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Natalia Gustin, ModernBrain

– David Shittu, ModernBrain

Elem Impromptu

GOLD: 

– Olivia Song, ModernBrain

– Grace Ableser-Jaffe, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

-Anya Luo, ModernBrain

-Dora Zhang, ModernBrain

– Sarah Wang, ModernBrain

– Aurora Vukovitz, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Brielle Levesque, ModernBrain

-Luca Zhang, ModernBrain

-Gloria He, ModernBrain

-Vanessa lin, ModernBrain

-Ethan Huang, San Marino Learning

-Ben Sun, ModernBrain

Elem Nonfiction

GOLD: 

– Olivia Song, Modern Brain

Elem Platform Speech

GOLD: 

– Sienna Whitaker, San Marino Learning

–  Jackie Zhao, San Marino Learning

– Kenton Rob, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Chloe Song, PSA

– Kaylee Nam, PSA

– Noah Kim, PSA

– Sean Lue, PSA

BRONZE: 

– Colin Yun, PSA

– Armen Kavcioglu, PSA

– Andrew Ahn, PSA

-Brielle Levesque, ModernBrain

– Ian Lee, PSA

– Brandon Kim, PSA

– Aiden Hong, PSA

Elem Minute to Win it

GOLD: 

– William Shu, ModernBrain

-Saina Patro, ModernBrain

-Deven Soni, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Elaine Chen, ModernBrain

-Bella Tan, ModernBrain

-Marise Saiki, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Grace Ableser-Jaffe, ModernBrain

-Saisha Patro, ModernBrain

-Aurora Vukovitz, ModernBrain

-Miles Chien, ModernBrain

-Anya Luo, ModernBrain

-William Xing, ModernBrain

-Luca He, ModernBrain

-Ben Sun, ModernBrain

Elem SPAR

GOLD: 

– Sarah Wang, ModernBrain

– Grace Ableser-Jaffe, ModernBrain

– Braden Yian, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Anya Luo, ModernBrain

– Izzie Tran, ModernBrain

– Aurora Vukovitz, ModernBrain

– Elaine Chen, ModernBrain

– Wenyl Zhou, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Jeremy Lee, ModernBrain

– Gloria He, ModernBrain

– Dora Zhang, ModernBrain

-Max Lai, San Marino Learning

-Ben Sun, ModernBrain

-Troy Song, PSA

-Daniel Shin, PSA

-Luca He, ModernBrain

-Candace Zhang, ModernBrain

-Ben Chen, San Marino Learning

-Sophia Lin, ModernBrain

Elem Fiction

GOLD: 

– Allison Chen, Modern Brain

-Adeline Koo, ModernBrain

-Anya Lou, ModernBrain

– Dora Zhang, ModernBrain

– Violet Lee, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Grace Ableser-Jaffe, ModernBrain

-Elaine Chen, ModernBrain

-Marise Saiki, ModernBrain

-Bella Tan, ModernBrain

-Kalisha Yu, ModernBrain

-Candace Zhang, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Elsa Zhou, ModernBrain

-Jade Zhao, ModernBrain

-Brooklyn Zehner, ModernBrain

-Gloria He, ModernBrain

-Natalia Gustin, ModernBrain

-Benson Nan, ModernBrain

-Ben Sun, ModernBrain

-Isabella Yu, ModernBrain

-David Shittu, ModernBrain

-Aaden Yan, ModernBrain

-Nathan Wu, ModernBrain

-Miles Chien, ModernBrain

-Ean Patrick, ModernBrain

-Saina Patro, ModernBrain

-Terence Wang, ModernBrain

Middle School Informative

GOLD: 

– Katelyn Liu, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Olivia Wright, Westridge

BRONZE: 

– Leilani Chavarria, Westridge

Middle School Oratory

GOLD: 

– Emily Wang, ModernBrain

– Ellie Sohn, Flintridge Prep

SILVER: 

– Sophene Avedissian, Westridge

– Whitley Lowery, Westridge

– Emerson Forester, Westridge

– Ella Bilu, Westridge

BRONZE: 

– Sophia Xiong, ModernBrain

Middle School Impromptu

GOLD: 

– Ellie Sohn, Flintridge Prep

– Emily Wang, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Bahia Khoury, Flintridge Prep

– Sophia Zhong, Flintridge Prep

– Titiksha Lunker, ModernBrain

– Kenneth Wang, San Marino Learning

BRONZE: 

– Mirabelle Wang, ModernBrain

Middle School SPAR

GOLD: 

– Grace Wieland, Westridge

– Kenneth Wang, San Marino Learning

– Micaela Randolph, Westridge

SILVER: 

– Sebastian Bharne, San Marino Learning

– Edmunda Li, San Marino Learning

-Nathan Choe, PSA

– Kaitlyn Lavichant, Flintridge Prep

BRONZE: 

– Nirmit Shah, ModernBrain

– Olivia Wright, Westridge

– Kanon Iwata, Westridge

– Angela Li, Westridge

– Sofia Tomczyk, Westridge

– Ashlyn Nam, Flintridge Prep

– Brooklyn Jamison, Westridge

– Ethan Lee, San Marino Learning

– Warren Hsieh, ModernBrain

Middle School Fiction

GOLD: 

– Cindy Zhang, ModernBrain

-Ella Bilu, Westridge

-Olivia Wright, Westridge

SILVER: 

– Alexander Song, ModernBrain

-Audrey Messer, ModernBrain

-Eric Zhao, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Alexis Kang, ModernBrain

-Yiwen Yin, ModernBrain

-Sylvia Dong, ModernBrain

Middle School Nonfiction

GOLD: 

– Alexis Kang, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Kayla Roh, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Saisha Patro, ModernBrain

Middle School Minute to Win it

GOLD: 

– Audrey Messer, ModernBrain

-Emily Wang, ModernBrain

SILVER: 

– Mira Jiang, ModernBrain

– Claire Xu, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Ella Bilu, Westridge

– Kien Toussant, ModernBrain

High/Middle School Extemporaneous

GOLD: 

– Lucas Wu, Flintridge Prep

SILVER: 

– Maylin Chen, Flintridge Prep

BRONZE: 

– Ellie Shen, ModernBrain

High/Middle School Declamation

GOLD: 

– Ella Bilu, Westridge

SILVER: 

– Saba Kolahdouzan, Westridge

– Isabelle Du, Flintridge Prep

– Tanya Wei, Westridge

BRONZE: 

– Sophia Xiong, ModernBrain

High/Middle School Interp

GOLD: 

– Audrey Messer, ModernBrain

– Isabel Kim, Flintridge Prep

– Valentina Ronga, Flintridge Prep

SILVER: 

– Mia Nagai, Westridge

– Sam Cooper, Flintridge Prep

– Maya Hakushi, Flintridge Prep

– Matias Osegueda, San Marino Learning

– Wonnie Chung, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Valentina Ronga, Flintridge Prep

– Jennifer Dong, ModernBrain

– Sophia Zhong, Flintridge Prep

– Ethan Lee, San Marino Learning

– Jennifer Dong, ModernBrain

High School Duo Interp

GOLD: 

– Liu & Wilson, Flintridge Prep

High School Impromptu

GOLD: 

– Celine Li, Westridge

– Kevin Zhang, Flintridge Prep

SILVER: 

– Navya Garg, ModernBrain

– Lauren Tran, Valencia

– Claire Chen, Westridge

– Ava Ye, Flintridge Prep

BRONZE: 

– Audrey Messer, ModernBrain

-Rohan Sheth, PSA

High School Oratory

GOLD: 

– Katherine Yuan, Westridge 

SILVER: 

– Nerissa Wang, ModernBrain

BRONZE: 

– Navya Garg, ModernBrain

High School SPAR

GOLD: 

– Ava Ye, Flintridge Prep

-Celine Li, Westridge

SILVER: 

– Tavishi Raghunathan, Valencia

BRONZE: 

– Claire Chen, Westridge

The Online Friendlies 1 Tournament Results

November 1, 2020

Elementary Congress

  1. Gold
    1. Jeremy Lee (ModernBrain)
    2. Jackie Zhao (San Marino Learning)
  2. Silver
    1. Sarah Wang (ModernBrain)
    2. Dora Zhang (ModernBrain)
  3. Bronze
    1. Luca Zhang (ModernBrain)
    2. Eric Kim (Perfect Score)
    3. Ian Park (Perfect Score)
    4. Natalia Gustin (ModernBrain)

Middle School Congress

  1. Gold
    1. Ellie Sohn (Flintridge Prep)
    2. Isabel Kim (Flintridge Prep)
    3. Mira Jiang (ModernBrain)
    4. Dylan Huang (ModernBrain)
  2. Silver
    1. Titiksha Lunker (ModernBrain)
    2. Kayla Roh (ModernBrain)
    3. David Zheng (ModernBrain)
    4. Sam Cooper (Flintridge)
  3. Bronze
    1. Jayden Peng (ModernBrain)
    2. Jerry Hu (ModernBrain)
    3. John Kim (Perfect Score)
    4. Alexis Kang (ModernBrain)
    5. Sanskriti Kamaraju (ModernBrain)
    6. Tiffany Tianwen Chen (ModernBrain)

High School Congress

  1. Gold
    1. Hallea Pocrass (Valencia)
    2. Evyn Ableson (La Salle College Prep)
    3. Miles Craven (Flintridge Prep)
  2. Silver
    1. Jessica Powell (Flintridge Prep)
    2. Shweta Jinka (Valencia)
    3. Emily Bu (La Salle College Prep)
  3. Bronze
    1. Purvi Patil (Valencia)
    2. Jonathan Gloeckle (La Salle College Prep)
    3. Aubrey Ramos (La Salle College Prep)
    4. Silas Siebel (Flintridge Prep)

Elementary SPAR

  1. Gold
    1. Sienna Whitaker (San Marino Learning)
    2. Armen Kavcioglu (Perfect Score)
  2. Silver
    1. Benjamin Haselhuhn (ModernBrain)
    2. Lily Xu (ModernBrain) (Tie w/ Shizan Shu!)
    3. Shizan Sean Shu (ModernBrain) (Tie w/ Lily Xu!)
  3. Bronze
    1. Kevin Lew (ModernBrain)
    2. James So (ModernBrain)

Middle School SPAR

  1. Gold
    1. Emma Kavcioglu (Perfect Score)
    2. Emily Wang (ModernBrain)
  2. Silver
    1. Katelyn Liu (ModernBrain)
    2. Eliza Kim (Westridge)
  3. Bronze
    1. Ethan Yang (ModernBrain)
    2. Sahas Vemula (ModernBrain)

High School SPAR

  1. Gold
    1. Mia Moore Walker (Westridge)
  2. Silver
    1. Jessica Jiang (Alhambra)
  3. Bronze
    1. Amy Wong (Alhambra)

Elementary Public Forum

  1. Gold
    1. Patro & Patro (ModernBrain)
  2. Silver
    1. Chen & Sun (ModernBrain)

Middle School Public Forum

  1. Gold
    1. Cheung & Chia (Westridge
    2. Chawla & Kolahdouzan (Westridge)
    3. Bae & Bae (Flintridge Prep)
    4. Wu & Yu (Flintridge Prep)
  2. Silver
    1. Wieland & Randolph (Westridge)
    2. Shao & Zhao (ModernBrain)
    3. Kim & Liu (ModernBrain)
    4. Chu & Kim (Perfect Score)
  3. Bronze
    1. Yan & Hu (ModernBrain)
    2. Krause & Xu (Flintridge Prep)
    3. Peng & Sharma (ModernBrain)
    4. Gund & Wass (Westridge)

Middle/High Parliamentiary

  1. Gold
    1. Chen & Cheng (Flintridge Prep)
  2. Silver
    1. Sulivan-Pascual & Lopez (Flintridge Prep)
    2. Park & Krishnan (Valencia)
  3. Bronze
    1. Sachdeva & Aggarwal (Valencia)
    2. Campos & Rizzi (Valencia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *