Debate Awards (2021-2022)

Great Communicator Debate Series (Ronald Reagan Foundation)

  • High School
    • 2nd (Western National Qualifier)

Lincoln-Douglas

  • Middle School
    • 1st (Scholars of Speech November)
    • 1st (La Reina)
    • 2nd, Quarterfinals [x3] (Palm Classic)
    • 18th (Southern California Junior Forensics League February)
    • 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 8th, 10th (Marlborough)
    • 1st, Semifinals [x2], Quarterfinals, Octofinals (Philhistorian)
    • 1st, 2nd, 4th, 12th, 20th (Southern States Championship)
    • 2nd, Quarterfinals (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • Semifinals [JV]; Quarterfinals, Double-Octofinals [Varsity] (CSU Long Beach)
      • The semifinalist was a middle schooler competing in a JV high school division.
    • Double-Octofinals (Meadows)
    • 2nd [Varsity]; 2nd [Novice] (Chuck Ballingal Memorial)
      • 2nd Place was a middle schooler competing in a novice high school division.
    • Quarterfinals, Double-Octofinals [x3] [Novice] (Claremont)
      • The quarterfinalist and two double-octofinalists were middle schoolers competing in a novice high school division.
    • Double-Octofinals (College Prep)
    • Octofinals (Isidore Newman)
    • 1st, 2nd, Octofinals [x2], Double-Octofinals [Novice] (Peninsula)
      • 1st Place, an octofinalist, and the double-octofinalist were middle schoolers competing in a novice high school division.
    • 1st [JV]; Semifinals [Novice]; Triple-Octofinals [Varsity] (Palm Classic)
      • The semifinalist was a middle schooler competing in a novice high school division.
    • 1st, Double-Octofinals [JV] (Berkeley)
    • 9th [Novice] (Marlborough)
    • 1st [Novice In-Person]; Semifinals, Quarterfinals [x2] [Novice Online] (Western JV/Novice Championship)
      • The champion was a middle schooler competing in a JV high school division.

Lincoln-Douglas Speaker Awards

  • Middle School
    • 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 8th Speaker, 9th Speaker (Palm Classic)
    • 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 6th Speaker, 9th Speaker, 10th Speaker (Marlborough)
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 10th Speaker (Philhistorian)
    • 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 8th Speaker, 9th Speaker, 18th Speaker (Southern States Championship)
    • 7th Speaker, 8th Speaker,11th Speaker (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • Top Speaker, 5th Speaker [JV]; 9th Speaker [Varsity] (CSU Long Beach)
      • The Top Speaker and 5th Speaker were middle schoolers competing in a varsity high school division.
    • 4th Speaker [Varsity]; 5th Speaker [Novice] (Chuck Ballingal Memorial)
      • 5th Speaker was a middle schooler competing in a novice high school division.
    • 5th Speaker [Novice] (Peninsula)
      • 5th Speaker was a middle schooler competing in a novice high school division.
    • 2nd Speaker, 6th Speaker, 9th Speaker [JV]; 4th Speaker [Novice] (Palm Classic)
    • 8th Speaker [Novice] (Marlborough)
    • 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 12th Speaker (Western JV/Novice Championship)

Policy Debate

  • Middle School
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd (Middle School Policy September)
    • 1st, Semifinals [Varsity]; 9th [Novice] (Peninsula)
    • 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th [Varsity]; 4th [Novice]
    • 1st, 4th, 6th (Southern States Championship)
    • 1st (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • Quarterfinals [Varsity]; Quarterfinals [Novice]; Quarterfinals [JV] (CSU Long Beach)
      • Two quarterfinalist teams were middle schoolers competing in novice and JV high school divisions.
    • 2nd (La Costa)
    • 1st (La Reina)
      • 1st Place were middle schoolers competing in a varsity high school division.
    • 1st, 2nd (Quarry Lane)
      • 1st and 2nd Place were middle schoolers competing in a varsity high school division.
    • Semifinals (Western JV/Novice Championship)
      • The semifinalists were middle schoolers competing in a novice high school division.

Policy Debate Speaker Awards

  • Middle School
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 5th Speaker, 6th Speaker, 7th Speaker, 8th Speaker, 9th Speaker, 10th Speaker (Middle School Policy September)
    • 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 5th Speaker, 8th Speaker (Hyde)
    • Top Speaker, 7th Speaker [Varsity]; 8th Speaker [Novice] (Peninsula)
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 6th Speaker, 7th Speaker, 9th Speaker [Varsity] (Philhistorian)
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 6th Speaker, 7th Speaker, 9th Speaker (Southern States Championship)
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 5th Speaker (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • 7th Speaker [Novice]; 3rd Speaker, 6th Speaker [JV] (CSU Long Beach)
      • 3rd, 6th, and 7th Speaker were middle schoolers competing in novice and JV high school divisions.
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker (La Reina)
      • The Top and 2nd Speaker were middle schoolers competing in novice and JV high school divisions.
    • 3rd Speaker (La Costa)
    • Top Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 5th Speaker, 9th Speaker, 10th Speaker (Quarry Lane)
      • All of these competitors were middle schoolers competing in a high school varsity division.

Parliamentary Debate

  • High School
    • 2nd Place (Scholars of Speech November)
      • The 2nd Place team were middle schoolers competing in a high school novice division.
    • 2nd Place (Scholars of Speech December)
    • Semifinals [Novice] (Cal Debate)
      • The semifinalists were middle schoolers competing in a high school novice division.
    • Quarterfinals [Novice] (Berkeley High)

Parliamentary Debate Speaker Awards

  • Middle School
    • 9th Speaker [Novice] (Cal Debate)
      • 9th Speaker was a middle schooler competing in a high school novice division.
  • High School
    • 7th Speaker (CSU Long Beach)

Presiding Officer

  • High School
    • 1st (Bargain Belt)

Public Forum Debate

  • Middle School
    • Octofinals (CSU Long Beach)
    • 1st, 3rd, 8th (Southern California Junior Forensics League October)
    • 1st, 2nd, 3rd (Scholars of Speech November)
    • 3rd, 4th, 5th (Scholars of Speech December)
    • 4th (Southern California Junior Forensics League December)
    • Semifinals, Octofinals, Double-Octofinals [Novice] (Georgetown)
    • Octofinals (James Logan)
    • 3rd, 8th (Southern California Junior Forensics League February)
    • Semifinals, Quarterfinals [x2] (Philhistorian)
    • 2nd (Claremont Wolfcub)
    • 16th, 17th (Southern States Championship)
    • Quarterfinals, Octofinals [x2] (CHSSA Middle School State Championship)
    • Quarterfinals (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • Quarterfinals [Novice] (Peninsula)
      • The quarterfinalists were middle schoolers competing in a novice high school division.
    • Quarterfinals [JV] (Quarry Lane)
      • The quarterfinalists were middle schoolers competing in a JV high school division.
    • Octofinals [JV] (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Octofinals [JV] (Harvard)

Public Forum Debate Speaker Awards

  • Middle School
    • 10th Speaker (CSU Long Beach)
    • 2nd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 7th Speaker, 8th Speaker (Southern California Junior Forensics League October)
    • 6th Speaker [Novice] (Georgetown)
    • 2nd Speaker, 3rd Speaker, 7th Speaker, 8th Speaker (Southern California Junior Forensics League December)
    • 5th Speaker (Southern California Junior Forensics League February)
    • 6th Speaker, 10th Speaker (Philhistorian)
    • 3rd Speaker, 4th Speaker (Claremont Wolfcub)
    • 11th Speaker, 14th Speaker, 15th Speaker (Southern States Championship)
    • 1st Speaker, 2nd Speaker, 4th Speaker, 9th Speaker (CHSSA State Championship)
    • 4th Speaker, 8th Speaker, 15th Speaker (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • Top Speaker [Novice] (Peninsula)
      • The Top Speaker was a middle schooler competing in a novice high school division.

Student Congress

  • Elementary School
    • 1st, 2nd (Claremont Wolfcub)
  • Middle School
    • 1st, 6th (CSU Long Beach)
    • 3rd, 9th, 15th (Scholars of Speech November)
    • Leadership Award, Semifinals [x2] (Harvard)
    • 6th (Southern California Junior Forensics League March)
    • 1st, 6th [Open]; 1st [Novice] (Philhistorian)
    • 1st, 2nd, 5th (Claremont Wolfcub)
    • 1st, 2nd (Southern States Championship)
    • 4th, 7th, 15th (CMSF State Championship)
  • High School
    • 7th, Semifinals [x3] (CSU Long Beach)
    • Semifinals (Blue Key)
    • 4th, 5th [Novice] (Claremont)
      • 5th Place was a middle schooler competing in a high school novice division.
    • 4th, 9th, 15th (Scholars of Speech December)
    • Semifinals [x2] (Nova Titan)
    • Semifinals (Glenbrooks)
    • 9th (La Costa)
    • Semifinals (Arizona State)
    • Semifinals [x2] (Sunvite)
    • Quarterfinals (Harvard)
    • 11th (Palm Classic)
    • 2nd, Semifinals (California High School State Championship)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts